PDPA Compliance for Executives

Date: 6 Feb, 7 Feb, 8 Feb 2023 | 9am – 5.30pm | Online

Duration: 3 Days

Lead the implementation of the Data Protection management programme for your organisation so as to instill customers’ trust and confidence in the way your organisation take care of their personal data.

ACE Course Overview

Course Overview

This course will teach the participants:

  • The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (with 11 obligations) and equip them with the skillsets to lead a Data Protection Management Program as a management champion
  • Understand “Tone at the top” could uplift an organisation from compliance to accountability, and Data Protection is culture of an organisation required participation by all staffs, and continuous effort over a period of time
  • To be able to lead or supervise Data Protection Management Programme implementation, by utilising tools provided by PDPC and IMDA to perform impact assessment and risk rating, and finalizing an action plan agreed by stakeholds
  • Understand the needs to conduct periodical revision for DPMP improvements, and encourage to utilise DP Starter Kit Checklist (DPaaS@SMEs) to jump start

This module is part of Professional Certificate in Governance, Risk and Data Breach Management

Course Objectives

The participant will be equipped with knowledge on

  • PDPA 2012
  • Introduction PD and PDPA
  • DNC Provisions
  • Consent Obligation
  • Purpose Obligation
  • Notification Obligation
  • Access & Correction Obligation
  • Accuracy Obligation
  • Protection Obligation
  • Retention Limitation Obligation
  • Transfer Limitation Obligation
  • Accountability Obligation
  • Data Breach Notification Obligation
  • Data Portability Obligation
  • Data Protection Management Programs (DPMP, DPaaS)
  • Introduction of DP management Program – DPMP
  • Policy management – from compliance to accountability
  • Access Request and internal system landscape
  • People management – Data Protection culture
  • DPO and responsibilities
  • DPMP/DPIA: Personal Data and risk rating
  • DPIA cycle
  • DPIA cycle phase 3: PD flow chart & DIM
  • DPIA cycle phase 4: Risk rating
  • DPMP/DPIA: Action and Monitor outcomes
  • DPIA phase 5: Create Action Plan
  • DPIA phase 6: Monitor outcomes
  • DPIA Questionnaire & DPIA Report Template
  • DPMP and DP Starter Kit Checklist
  • DP Starter Kit Checklist
  • Review DPMP & Risk Reporting Framework
  • DPTM

Who Should Attend

Corporate Executives and Senior Managers

Prerequisites

At least a polytechnic diploma.

Course Conveners

(Click their photos to view their short biographies)

eeeee Francis Yeo

Mr Francis YeoMr Francis Yeo

eeeee Loh Yong Chye

Mr Loh Yong ChyeMr Loh Yong Chye

Insight from the Facilitator

“As organisations embark on their digital transformation journey, there is an increasing recognition of the immense value associated with the way personal data of customers is being used and managed.

Organisations must take responsibility and demonstrate that they are able to handle personal data under their custody in a responsible manner. This accountability-based approach in managing the personal data of customers behoves upon the organisation to be able to put in place the appropriate data protection governance structure, policies and practices.”

Loh Yong Chye

Course Fees

Singapore Citizens
39 years old or younger
40 years old or older
Singapore PRs
Enhanced Training Support for SMEs
International Participants

Total Nett Programme Fee Payable, Including GST, after additional funding from the various funding schemes

Participants must fulfill at least 75% attendance and pass all assessment components to be eligible for SSG funding.

To enquire, email soc-ace@nus.edu.sg

To register, click Register

Course Code:
TGS-2021008507

For members of public and NUS Alumnus (without R&G Voucher), please follow the steps below:

Select Short Course / Modular Course -> Apply for Myself -> Browse Academic Modules / Short Courses-> Module/Course Category -> Short Courses -> Browse Courses-> Advanced Computing for Exe (Faculty/Department / Unit)

Please download the user guide for NUS Online Application Portal after you click ‘Apply for Myself’ if you need assistance.

Insights from Participants

Great introduction course for PDPA obligations!
Andy Ang
Senior Property Executive

Yong Chye is a good instructor. Topics are communicated clearly and queries are addressed.
Walter Lim
Information Security Analyst

Very useful course. Not boring and precise.
Ng Chu Nan
Housing Officer

Course Fee Breakdown

Singapore Citizens

Singapore Citizens

39 years old or younger

Singapore Citizen

40 years old or older
Singapore PRs
Enhanced Training Support for SMEs
International Participants

You may also like to view: